CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233

Kevin Ekstrand
Laufer Clearance Co.
1446 Taney Street
North Kansas City, MO 64601

RE: The tariff classification of wooden furniture from China.

Dear Mr. Ekstrand:

In your letter dated May 16, 2007, on behalf of Long’s Wholesale, you requested a tariff classification ruling of three pieces of wooden furniture.

Item number YS06B021 is a small wooden cabinet described as “for use in the kitchen as a spice cabinet.” It includes a top drawer and two doors for storage. Item numbers YS06B038 and YS06B036 are wooden buffets and described as “used as a buffet in a dining room or entryway.”

The applicable subheading for item YS06B021 cabinet will be 9403.40.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “other furniture and parts thereof: wooden furniture of a kind used in the kitchen, other, other.” The duty rate will be free.

The applicable subheading for items YS06B038 and YS06B036 buffets will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: other: other: other.” The duty rate will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division